Menu Menu Menu
scène nationale . cinéma . centre d’art contemporain
    ©

    Picture of traces let by dancers in the art center of la Ferme du Buisson, taken few weeks after the end of a "Choregraphy Exhibition" on a proposal by Roman Ondák.

    © Emile Ouroumov

    FR EN ES

    Art Center

    Chorégraphier l’exposition

    Carl Andre, Kenneth Anger, Jérôme Bel & Boris Charmatz, Tim Etchells, Kenneth Goldsmith, Amy Greenfield, Myriam Van Imschoot, Franck Leibovici, Alan Licht, Phill Niblock, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Irena Tomazin, Loreto Martínez Troncoso

    A festival by Mathieu Copeland

    Fri 30 Nov 2013 at 12 am

    On the occasion of the publishing of the book Choreographing Exhibitions - a formidable panorama in the relations between choreography and exhibition -, Mathieu Copeland and the authors invest the theatre, the cinema and the art centre in order to produce this exceptional event consisting of round tables, rare films and "time-based works" trusted to three interpreters.

     

    Presentation

    In 2008, the Contemporary art centre invited the curator Mathieu Copeland to present his notable "Une exposition chorégraphiée" (A Choreographed Exhibition). Exclusively composed of movements executed by three dancers over two months, the exhibition was a landmark in the history of the relationship between dance and the visual arts. Beyond the unique experience it represented for those who were there, "Une exposition chorégraphiée" nourished a multitude of questions that have made their way to giving birth to a book entitled Choreographing Exhibitions. The book brings together more than thirty international visual artists, choreographers, musicians, filmmakers, theorists and curators. A remarkable overview of the relation between choreography and exhibitions, it conducts a polyphony through five perspectives: score, space, time, the body and memory.

     

    A one-off festival that brings together contemporary dance, fine art, music and cinema, and for which the different authors have imagined new propositions around the themes discussed in the book. Based not only on the occupation of fragmented spaces but above all on the occupation of the duration - 12 hours - the festival is composed of three aspects:

     

    1/ Time-based works /Theatre hall

    Investigating the act of listening, the voice, and the role of the performer, this aspect brings together works specifically conceived by certain of the book's authors, and given over to three performers, who take on their various haracteristics and articulate them between themselves. The works will be performed in the theatre hall.

     

    2/ A program of films / Cinema & Studio

    Throughout the festival, the cinema will be showing films (rarely or never screened in France) by the historical filmmakers Amy Greenfield, Kenneth Anger and Phill Niblock. Alongside this program, in the Studio, Rirkrit Tiravanija's film JG Reads (2008), which lasts 12 hours, will give the festival its timeframe.

     

    3/ Roundtable discussions / Art centre

    At the art centre, a number of discussions have been organised with the book's authors, all of them called upon to exchange and compare their points of view on the relationships between exhibition and choreography, performance and museum.

     

            

     

    Infos pratiques

    Program

    Theatre

     

    12:50 pm / Tim Etchells / Working To Rule

    1:10 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    1:20 pm / Irena Tomažin / Mesurer l’espace avec la voix

    1:50 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    3:05 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    3:15 pm / Loreto Martínez Troncoso / …desde de amor

    3:35 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    3:45 pm / Carl Andre / Names

    4 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    4:10 pm / Jérôme Bel & Boris Charmatz / Emails 2009-2010

    6:15 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    6:25 pm / Myriam Van Imschoot / To Wave

    7 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    7:10 pm / Tim Etchells / Timed Texts

    9 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    9:10 pm / Kenneth Goldmsith / Fidget (for three dancers)

    10:10 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    10:20 pm / Alan Licht / TKLP edit 4

    11:20 pm / Franck Leibovici / quelques storyboards

    11:30 pm / Tim Etchells / Working to Rule

     

    Cinema

     

    12 pm / Phill Niblock / The Movement of People Working : China 88

    2 pm / Kenneth Anger / Puce Moment ; Scorpio Rising ; Eaux d’artifice

    3 pm / Phill Niblock / Six Films ; Morning ; The Magic Sun ; Dog Track ; Annie ; Max ; Raoul

    4:30 pm / Amy Greenfield / Element ; MUSEic Of The BODy ; Light of the Body ; Wildfire ; Tides

    5:40 pm / Phill Niblock / The Movement of People Working : Portugal

    6:40 pm / Kenneth Anger / Puce Moment ; Scorpio Rising ; Eaux d’artifice

    7:40 pm / Amy Greenfield / Element ; MUSEic Of The BODy ; Light of the Body ; Wildfire ; Tides

    8:50 pm / Phill Niblock / The Movement of People Working : China 87 - China 86

     

    Art centre

     

    12 pm / Choreographing Exhibitions / Time

    with M. Copeland, K. Goldsmith and F. Leibovici

    2:10 pm / Choreographing Exhibitions / Body

    with M. Copeland, L. Gablier, L. Martínez Troncoso and I. Tomažin

    5 pm / Choreographing Exhibitions / Memory

    with G. Carmine, M. Copeland, B. Formis

    5:45 / Choreographing Exhibitions / Space

    with M. Copeland, G. Vienne and C. Wood

    8 pm / Choreographing Exhibitions / Score

    with G. Carmine, M. Copeland, J. Lacey and L. Nein

     

    Studio

     

    from 1 pm to 11 pm / Rirkrit Tiravanija / JG Reads

    Credits

    Schools

    + info

    opening hours

    from noon to midnight

     

    admission

    participation 5 € / free entrance for purchasing the book

     

    transport

    bus Paris / Bastille > la Ferme du buisson

    11h30 > 0h30

    free bus; for reservations: 01 64 62 77 77